Indian Ring Necked Parakeet Parrot Eggs

$50.00

Common Names: Green Indian Ringneck
Scientific Name: Psittacula krameri
Origin: Asia, India, & Pakistan
Lifespan: up to 30 years (captive). in the wild they survive less because of natural predators, and disease.
Clutch Size: 3-6 white eggs; but average 5 eggs
Incubation: 23 days
Talking Ability: Excellent,

Description

Indian Ring Necked Parakeet Parrot Eggs

CONTACT US FOR MORE INFORMATION HERE

FEEDING: Parrot mix is their base as in the wild they eat seeds, weeds, buds, i personally use seed mix as base,  add  pellets and any fruits that comes available. Apple slices is what they eat the most; also i give them celery, oranges, corn in the cob, romaine lettuce, kale and pomegrenade.

BREEDING: RINGNECK are easy breeders but it takes a commitment to do so. I start putting up breeding boxes by the end of December; as soon as i mount the breeding box they star peaking in it. be careful when introducing new males to the females as they are aggressive and she can even kill the male. to avoid this problem i put both male and female in the breeding cage without nesting box. i pair them up by October so they have plenty time to know each other. At the end of February they start laying. they can double clutch if you pull out the babies by two weeks to hand feed them; that way you give the pair time to prepare for a second clutch.Indian Ring Necked Parakeet Parrot Eggs

Personality & Behavior OF Indian Ring Necked Parakeet Parrot Eggs

Indian ring-necked parakeets can make sweet, tame pets but will not remain so if neglected. If played with every single day, these birds can be loving, loyal companions. If neglected, you can have a biter on your hands. These might not be the best birds for children, as ring necks tend to be sensitive to commotion, including night frights (thrashing around the cage during the night as if startled). Ring-necked parakeets are not shy birds, and will do best with an owner who appreciates an outgoing companion that is not afraid to demand what it wants!

Speech & Sound OF Indian Ring Necked Parakeet Parrot Eggs

These are chatty birds, especially when they learn to talk. You may delight in hearing your Indian ring-necked says its first few words, and then shortly realize that he won’t shut up! Be careful what you teach him, because you will be hearing it loudly and often for many, many years. They are great whistlers too, but try to teach words and phrases before whistling, or your bird may fancy whistling over talking and never learn many words.

Health & Common Conditions

Indian ring-necked parakeets are relatively healthy birds; however they are susceptible to Polyomavirus, pssitacosis, apergillosis and bacterial infections. Indian ring-necked parakeets are excellent fliers and are capable of flying even after a recent wing-feather trim, so time outdoors should be in a harness or in a travel carrier to prevent them from flying away.

Get an Indian Ring-Necked Parakeet

Indian ring-necked parakeets can be found in pet stores, avian-specialty stores and from bird breeders. They are also sometimes available for adoption from avian-rescue organizations.

The Indian ring-necked parakeet is 16 inches long and is available in a variety of mutations stemming from the nominate green bird, including blue, yellow, pied, albino and others. This bird is dimorphic, meaning that there are visible differences between the sexes. The males of this species have a distinct ring around the neck at maturity, making them easily discernible from females. Dimorphism is great for breeders, as no mistake can be made as to who’s who in the couple-this makes for easy pairing. The color of these birds is the most striking-it seems almost airbrushed on, so that you can hardly distinguish individual feathers.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Indian Ring Necked Parakeet Parrot Eggs”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!