Yellow Crowned Amazon Parrot Eggs
Contact us for more informations here
The yellow-crowned parrot (Amazona ochrocephala) is a beautiful, highly energetic, social, and intelligent bird species endemic to the Amazon river basin. Its taxonomy is complex, therefore termed as a ‘taxonomists headache.’ Most of the traits are similar to other parrot breeds. It possesses ideal characteristics, such as a short, squared tail, robust body, and strong black beaks. The ruffled plumage of this green parrot is easy to recognize. Males and females almost look similar. The green-yellow Amazona ochrocephala is an excellent talker. It can generate a heavy vocabulary and repeat complicated sentences in a plain and loud voice. They are diurnal birds, meaning they are active during the day.Yellow Crowned Amazon Parrot Eggs
The yellow-headed parrot is a monogamous bird and its nest in hollow trees or palms. Most other Amazons select their nesting cavities based on tree species, height from the earth’s surface, and entrance size, but the yellow fronted parrot does not have such prerequisites. It just chooses any tree in good condition. This parrot is very aggressive when some other parrot tries to occupy its territory. When feeling threatened by another parrot, it vocalizes loudly and physically attacks the opponent. The yellow-crowned amazon diet includes fruits and seeds.Yellow Crowned Amazon Parrot Eggs
How Yellow Crowned Amazon Parrot Eggs reproduce?
The breeding season is from December to May. The green Amazon parrots reproduce monogamously. To attract each other, their courtship displays include bowing, dropping of wings, flicking of wings, jerking of tails, raising of feet, and dilation of the eye pupils. The pairs remain close to each other when they perch or roost. After mating, the females lay two to four eggs per season in a nest that is usually built in a hollow in a tree, such as a termitarium or a palm. Eggs are elliptical and white with no shell markings. The incubation period is from 24 to 27 days. During this period, the male takes care of the female and feeds her. After hatching, it takes about 30 more days to become fledglings. In this time, the female mostly takes care of the offspring, occasionally takes breaks to forage. After some days, the male starts feeding the young, but the females still do most of the feeding. There is not much information available about feeding habits. The young ones of these birds are mostly are nude with white or grey hairs on the back. Within two months, the offspring become independent. They can fly and found their food. The sexual maturity in these parrots reaches after three years.
What Yellow Crowned Amazon Parrot Eggs status?
The BirdLife International and IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) include yellow-headed parrots in the Least Concern category. Though the population size is declining continuously, they do not reach the threshold described by BirdLife International to put the species on the Threatened bird’s list. Like other parrot species, it is included on the appendix II list of CITES (Convention of International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora). These birds live in various protected regions and remain quite common throughout a bigger part of their range.
Other common names are Panama Amazon, Panama Yellow–Headed Amazon, Panama Yellow–fronted Amazon. Panama Amazons are normally between 12 and 13 inches long …